Monday, October 17, 2011

Fire Up for Fall - Week 5

It started out as a busy weekend - work, Homecoming parade, football game & a 10pm bowling fundraiser for the dance studio Friday night.  Then a can/bottle drive & a couple hours at work Saturday.  Then Sunday I scrubbed down both bathrooms and hung all the pillows & bedspread outside to air.  I got a lot of Halloween stuff pulled out for my apothecary kitchen (will post pics when done!) and some other projects started.  needless to say - it looks like a tornado struck in my kitchen!   

Now its Fire Up time!  As usual, I'm linking back to Rebecca's page for today's post.

What have you done this week to achieve your goals? 
a. Loss on the scale?  Yup!  down .4 lbs.  I was hoping for more after being sick last weekend. But I'll take it!
b. get out the Wii?  Fail. 
c. Get out walking?  Yup.  Only once, but at least it was something!
d.  Don't buy cider & donuts?  Did not!  Oh wait - do Tim Horton's donuts count?  I did have one of those Saturday morning.  With a pumpkin spice coffee.
e.  New recipe?  Nope.  Unless you count the Little Caesar's personal pizza from a fund raiser that  I covered in steamed cheesy veggies. 
What have you done to make yourself feel fabulous?   I've been working on my indoor Halloween decorations and they're better than I hoped!

It’s half way through the challenge, you can change 1 or more of your goals (max of 3) if you want to….what are you going to do and why?  I'm going to change C.  The weather is getting crappy and I seriously doubt I'm going to have anymore chances to get outside.  I'll change it to using one of my Walk A Home DVDs with Leslie Sansone.   I'm not going to change D because this weekend we're going to a nearby cider mill to get our pumpkins.  I think I can control myself there, but I'm not making any guarantees.

What’s your worst bad habit and have you ever tried to tackle it? Do you want to?  My worst habit is that I'm messy.  I don't pick up after myself like I should.  My house is very small and we have a lot of stuff.  And even tho I do make regular donations to the Vietnam Veterans, I still have a hard time finding homes for all our clutter.  It makes me feel like I'm a lousy housewife, even tho I work outside the home almost as many hours as the hubby each week.  I am actually working on that. 

Fun Time: Would you rather have Burgers for feet or Sausages for Fingers?  Burgers for feet, since feet are ugly anyway.

My positive pic is of my daughter before last Friday's Homecoming Parade.  I'm so proud of her for turning out so differently than I was.  In 9th grade, I was a quiet little nobody who stayed to myself with only a few friends.  She's loud & popular & has 1000 friends.

I also find it ironic that the dance team carried poms and the cheerleaders did not!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave a note - they make me feel loved!